Home Up Contents
2012 10mTT's Hill Climb 50mTT Handicap League April W/E Results July W/E Winter Training

 

Results

CAITHNESS FESTIVAL OF CYCLING

 14th &15thJuly 2012

 

Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME TRIAL on Saturday 3pm

North of Scotland CA Championships


In memory of that Grand Old Man of Caithness Cycling

Course Record: 53min 54sec. Alexander Ross (Thurso) 6.7.2002

Start:

A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso

Course:

Continue on A9/A882 through Watten to turn 1 mile east of Watten village.

Finish:

400 yards short of start.

 

10 MILE TIME TRIAL on Sunday 10am

Course Record:21min 01 sec. Alexander Ross (Thurso), 11.6.2002

 

Start:

A9 50 yards east of "Welcome to Thurso" sign on south side of Thurso

Course:

Continue on A9/A882 for 5.071 miles. Turn 26 yards past the "Wick 15 Miles" sign.

Finish:

400 yards short of start.

 

Loch Calder 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL on Sunday 1pm

(Event 4 in the NOSCA Special Series)

Course Record:23 Min 42 sec Peter Alexander (Moray Firth CC),19.7.2009

 

Start:

B874 by Thurso College

Course:

Sharp Left at Bridge of Westfield, left at Achavarn onto B870

Finish:

Before Glengolly, about ½ mile from B874

 

FOR ALL EVENTS: - Race HQ: Cycling Clubrooms, Gerry Square (off Olrig Street)

 

Please do not park in Gerry Square

 

 Additional Prizes for Competitors in all 3 events
 

Welcome to the Caithness Festival of Cycling
 

OVERALL WEEKEND PRIZES

1st

£25

2nd

£20

3rd

£15

Youth

£15

Lady

£15

Vet A on Std

£15

Vet B on Std

£15

Vet C on Std

£15

 

Note : The prizes for individual events are on the respective start sheets and are on the normal “One-man-one-prize” basis.

Finally, there will be prizes for those very important people, our OFFICIALS and HELPERS. Names will be chosen at random.

 

Please note that in time trials riders start at one minute intervals & MUST RIDE UNPACED: the onus is on the overtaken rider to fall back 20yds before any attempt to overtake.       Please ride with care.  It is strongly recommended to fit a flashing red rear light in all but the brightest conditions and certainly if it is dull.

 

Vets Prizes These are all on the 2012 Standards but are grouped as follows:

                     Vet A: Over 40      Vet B: Over 50      Vet C: Over 60

 

NOSCA 25 Championships. Medals are awarded for Scratch/Lady/Youth Male/Youth Female/Junior Male/Junior Female/Veteran Male (Std)/ Veteran Female (Std) provided

there are 3 or more entries in a category. There is one Team competition (3 riders),  provided 2 or more teams enter. Note that late entries are ineligible for NOSCA medals. (NOSCA Constitution Para 6a. See NOSCA web site.)

Medal awards for this event: Scratch gold, silver, bronze/Lady gold/Lady Vet gold/Male Vet gold/Team (of 3) gold.

 

NOSCA Special Series, Loch Calder 11 miles. This is Event 4 of 7. There are points for the 1st 5 NOSCA riders in each category. These are totalled and trophies/medals/cash awards made at the end of the season. (Details on NOSCA web site at: www.caithnesscc.co.uk/NOSCA).

 

 

Enjoy your weekend

Alasdair Washington

(for Caithness Cycling Club)

 

YOU TRAVEL FURTHER – SO WE TRY HARDER!!


 

Event 1 – Mack Mowat 25 MILE TIME

Incorporating the North of Scotland CA Championship

(Start 3pm)

 

PRIZES

First

£25

1st Vet A(Std)

£15

1st Lady

£15

Second

£20

1st Vet B (Std)

£15

1st H’cap

£15

Third

£10

1st Vet C (Std)

£15

2nd H’cap

£10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Handicap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Jake Carpenter

Forres C.C

Youth

0:29:44

 

 

4

Steve Fraser

Caithness C.C

Vet B

0:20:31

1:07:56

 

5

Katrina Moir

Ross-shire R.C.C

L Vet A

0:18:57

1:11:14

 

6

Alan Cook

Cromarty Firth C.C

Vet B

0:20:11

1:08:51

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Peter Forsythe

Forres C.C

Vet A

0:17:37

1:07:34

 

9

Kevin Moir

Ross-shire R.C.C

Vet A

0:14:14

1:06:13

 

10

Callum Finlayson

Forres C.C

Sen

0:06:51

 

 

11

David Stuart

Cromarty Firth C.C

Vet A

0:10:17

1:06:26

 

12

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C

L Vet B

0:17:42

1:14:35

 

13

Scott Jamieson

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:09:20

 

 

14

Gavin Clark

Ross-shire R.C.C

Sen

0:16:49

 

 

15

Allan Mill

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Sen

0:06:34

 

 

16

Darren Bain

Caithness C.C

Sen

0:12:58

 

 

17

Phil Cartwright

Caithness C.C

Vet B

0:15:50

1:08:17

 

18

Peter Robertson

Forres C.C

Vet C

0:10:53

1:13:19

 

19

John Falconer

Caithness C.C

Vet C

 

1:09:54

 

20

Norman Skene

Granite City R.T

Vet B

0:05:53

1:09:15

 

21

Allan Sutherland

Caithness C.C

Sen

0:08:25

 

 

22

Dave Harter

Forres C.C

Vet A

0:07:55

1:07:34

 

23

Peter Fenwick

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:07:32

 

 

24

Neil Carpenter

Forres C.C

Vet A

0:14:57

1:06:38

 

25

Tam Gordon

Dooleys Cycles

Vet B

0:04:24

1:08:17

 

26

Lorna Stanger

Caithness C.C

L Vet A

0:15:52

1:11:56

 

27

Roger Sewell

Ross-shire R.C.C

Vet C

0:07:40

1:11:13

 

28

Alasdair Washington

Caithness C.C

Vet C

0:11:56

1:15:10

 

29

Dave Morrill

Caithness C.C

Vet A

0:11:57

1:07:34

 

30

Tom Broadbent

Elgin C.C

Sen

0:04:18

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

 


 

Event 2 – 10 MILE TIME

 (Start 10am)

 

PRIZES

First

£20

1st Vet A (Std)

£10

1st Lady

£10

Second

£15

1st Vet B (Std)

£10

1st H’cap

£10

Third

£10

1st Vet C (Std)

£10

2nd H’cap

£5

 

 

 

 

 

 



“Miles to go” boards at 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 miles

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Handicap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Katrina Moir

Ross-shire R.C.C

L Vet A

0:06:55

0:28:02

 

5

Jake Carpenter

Forres C.C

Youth

0:08:02

 

 

6

Steve Fraseer

Caithness C.C

Vet A

0:07:14

0:26:43

 

7

Eric Davidson

Moray Firth C.C

Sen

0:04:24

 

 

8

Darren Bain

Caithness C.C

Sen

0:03:53

 

 

9

Steve Liddle

Ben Wyvis C.C

Sen

0:03:53

 

 

10

Allan Mill

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Sen

0:02:11

 

 

11

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C

L Vet B

0:05:34

0:29:19

 

12

Allan Sutherland

Caithness C.C

Sen

0:03:02

 

 

13

Neil Carpenter

Forres C.C

Vet A

0:04:03

0:26:13

 

14

John Falconer

Caithness C.C

Vet C

0:04:53

0:27:28

 

15

Norman Skene

Granite City R.T

Vet B

0:01:58

0:27:13

 

16

Lorna Stanger

Caithness C.C

L Vet A

0:05:19

0:28:18

 

17

Mike Gordon

Cromarty Firth C.C

Vet B

0:03:05

0:26:59

 

18

Alan Cook

Cromarty Firth C.C

Vet B

0:06:41

0:27:04

 

19

Gavin Clark

Ross-shire R.C.C

Sen

0:05:32

 

 

20

Callum Finlayson

Forres C.C

Sen

0:01:32

 

 

21

Phil Cartwright

Caithness C.C

Vet B

0:05:32

0:26:51

 

22

Scott Jamieson

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:03:00

 

 

23

Dave Morrill

Caithness C.C

Vet A

0:04:10

0:26:35

 

24

Kevin Moir

Ross-shire R.C.C

Vet A

0:03:43

0:26:04

 

25

Tam Gordon

Dooleys Cycles

Vet B

0:00:36

0:26:51

 

26

David Stuart

Cromarty Firth C.C

Vet A

0:04:00

0:26:09

 

27

Peter Fenwick

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:02:19

 

 

28

Roger Sewell

Ross-shire R.C.C

Vet C

0:02:54

0:27:58

 

29

Alasdair Washington

Caithness C.C

Vet C

0:03:46

0:29:27

 

30

Tom Broadbent

Elgin C.C

Sen

0:00:00

 

 

31

Anne Murray

Moray Firth CC

L Vet A

 

 

 

32

Gregor Grant

Moray Firth CC

Vet B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Event 3 – 11 MILE HILLY TIME TRIAL

 (Start 1pm)

  

PRIZES

First

£20

1st Vet A (Std)

£10

1st Lady

£10

Second

£15

2nd Vet B (Std)

£10

1st H’cap

£10

Third

£10

3rd Vet C (Std)

£10

2nd H’cap

£5

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Number

Name

Club

Cat

Handicap

Vet Std

Time

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Kevin Moir

Ross-shire R.C.C

Vet A

0:04:28

0:31:17

 

5

Jake Carpenter

Forres C.C

Youth

0:09:38

 

 

6

Steve Fraser

Caithness C.C

Vet A

0:08:41

0:32:04

 

7

Alan Cook

Cromarty Firth C.C

Vet B

0:08:01

0:32:29

 

8

Mary Eagleson

Ross-shire R.C.C

L Vet B

0:06:41

0:35:11

 

9

Gavin Clark

Ross-shire R.C.C

Sen

0:06:38

 

 

10

Alan Mill

Sandy Wallace Cycles

Sen

0:02:37

 

 

11

Lorna Stanger

Caithness C.C

L Vet A

0:06:23

0:33:58

 

12

Allan Sutherland

Caithness C.C

Sen

0:03:38

 

 

13

Katrina Moir

Ross-shire R.C.C

L Vet A

0:08:18

0:33:38

 

14

Phil Cartwright

Caithness C.C

Vet B

0:06:38

0:32:13

 

15

Norman Skene

Granite Cite R.T

Vet B

0:02:22

0:32:40

 

16

Dave Morrill

Caithness C.C

Vet A

0:05:08

0:31:54

 

17

Scott Jamieson

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:03:36

 

 

18

Mike Gordon

Cromarty Firth C.C

Vet B

0:03:42

0:32:24

 

19

Neil Carpenter

Forres C.C

Vet A

0:04:52

0:31:28

 

20

Callum Finlayson

Forres C.C

Sen

0:01:50

 

 

21

Steve Liddle

Ben Wyvis C.C

Sen

0:04:40

 

 

22

Roger Sewell

Ross-shire R.C.C

Vet C

0:03:29

0:33:36

 

23

John Falconer

Caithness C.C

Vet C

0:05:52

0:32:58

 

24

David Stuart

Cromarty Firth C.C

Vet A

0:04:48

0:31:23

 

25

Tam Gordon

Dooleys Cycles

Vet B

0:00:43

0:33:13

 

26

Eric Davidson

Moray Firth C.C

Sen

0:05:17

 

 

27

Peter Fenwick

Shetland Wheelers

Sen

0:02:47

 

 

28

Alasdair Washington

Caithness C.C

Vet C

0:04:31

0:35:20

 

29

Darren Bain

Caithness C.C

Sen

0:04:40

 

 

30

Tom Broadbent

Elgin C.C

Sen

0:00:00

 

 

31

Anne Murray

Moray Firth CC

L Vet A

 

 

 

32

Gregor Grant

Moray Firth CC

Vet B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last modified: Monday August 12, 2019 18:36